KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

contracted out

German translation: see explanation


21:33 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension
English term or phrase: contracted out
X is a *contracted out* occupational pension scheme approved under chapter I Part XIV of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988, ...
Der Terminus kommt selbst in den deutschen Texten, die ich ausfindig machen konnte, nur auf Englisch vor und ist einfach in keinem meiner Wörterbucher zu finden. S. auch meine anderen Fragen.
JD Graduate
German translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"Contracting out":
"If you are an employed earner with annual earnings above a certain amount (£4,264 in 2005/06) you cannot leave the basic State Pension. However, you can if you wish, choose to leave the additional State Pension and join a private pension scheme instead. This is called 'contracting out'."
More information on the www.thepensionservice.gov.uk web site
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Das ist zumindest Stoff für eine Fußnote. Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see explanation
Oliver Walter
3s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
"Contracting out":
"If you are an employed earner with annual earnings above a certain amount (£4,264 in 2005/06) you cannot leave the basic State Pension. However, you can if you wish, choose to leave the additional State Pension and join a private pension scheme instead. This is called 'contracting out'."
More information on the www.thepensionservice.gov.uk web site


    Reference: http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/atoz/atozdetailed/addsta...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Das ist zumindest Stoff für eine Fußnote. Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: You beat me by a minute (which is 1 mile with a mid class car :o)
2 mins
  -> Grüezi nach BL: I've sometimes been in your position in these ProZ "races".

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
In GB gibt es neben der staatlichen Grundrente eine 2. Säule der Renten/Pensionen die obligatorisch ist.
Da viele Unternehmen eine bessere Altersversorgung bieten können, liegt der Gedanke nahe, aus der 2. Säule auszusteigen und das Geld in private oder betriebe Pensionswerke einzuzahlen, um so die Rente zu verbessern.
Diese Ersatz-Altersversorgung wird dann als "contracted out" bezeichnet, ähnlich dem deutschen Krankenkassensystem, wo man ja auch von der staatlichen AOK in die "Ersatzkassen" wechseln konnte (wo die Leistungen i.d.R. besser sind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-17 21:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...private oder betriebliche Pensionswerke


    Reference: http://www.tfl.gov.uk/tfl/pensions/contributing/contracting_...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011