KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cash equivalent value

German translation: Barwert und Übertragungswert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash equivalent value
German translation:Barwert und Übertragungswert
Entered by: JD Graduate

14:54 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension scheme plan statement
English term or phrase: cash equivalent value
Kommt einmal vor als cash equivalent transfer value
und auch einfach als cash equivalent value.
Ginge hier der Terminus Barwert bzw. Bar-Übertragungswert?

Siehe auch meine vorigen Fragen :-/
JD Graduate
Barwert und Übertragungswert
Explanation:
Barwert = cash equivalent value
Übertagunswert = Transfer value

look in google under those terms..there are plenty of explanatory articles on the subject of company pension plans MfG EHvP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 16:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/betravg/gesamt.pdf

this is a text of the new and improved pension provisions, with the established legal terminology on company pension plans(schemes) transfer value is given as Übertragungswert,

Barwert is certainly the present cash value

the equivalent cash value (ECTV) could be the versicherungsmathematischer Barwert.. if you re feeling creative you might want to add something with equivalent in it..
Selected response from:

vptrans
Grading comment
Auch hier ein herzliches Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Barwert und Übertragungswert
vptrans
5Zahlungsmitteläquivalente
Hans G. Liepert
5Geldwert
Gad Harel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash equivalent
Geldwert


Explanation:
geldwert Adj. JUR.: geldwerter Vorteil perk, payment in kind (valued at its cash equivalent for tax purposes)


Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash equivalent
Zahlungsmitteläquivalente


Explanation:
offizielle Bezeichnung (nach IFRS) in der EU-Gesetzgebung

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vptrans: zahlungsmittelequivalent ist eher ein cashflow-spezifischer Begriff.. bei der Bilanzierung für betriebliche Altersversorgunspläne spricht man vom Barwert (oder cash equivalent/discount cash value (Am)
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash equivalent
Barwert und Übertragungswert


Explanation:
Barwert = cash equivalent value
Übertagunswert = Transfer value

look in google under those terms..there are plenty of explanatory articles on the subject of company pension plans MfG EHvP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 16:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/betravg/gesamt.pdf

this is a text of the new and improved pension provisions, with the established legal terminology on company pension plans(schemes) transfer value is given as Übertragungswert,

Barwert is certainly the present cash value

the equivalent cash value (ECTV) could be the versicherungsmathematischer Barwert.. if you re feeling creative you might want to add something with equivalent in it..


    www.mercerhr.de/summary.jhtml/dynamic/idContent/1171135 - 49k
vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Auch hier ein herzliches Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
30 mins