KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

invoice reconciliation

German translation: Rechnungsabgleich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invoice reconciliation
German translation:Rechnungsabgleich
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:56 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: invoice reconciliation
One feature of a logistics software for international trade
Caro Maucher
Germany
Rechnungsabstimmung
Explanation:
I have come across the above term in German banking software.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
I reckon this is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rechnungsabgleich
Ralf Lemster
4RechnungsabstimmungChrista Zeller Thomas
4Beilegung der Rechnungen
Eva Blanar
4RechnungsbegleichungxxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechnungsbegleichung


Explanation:
or: Begleichung von Rechnungen

To reconcile an invoice typically means to pay an invoice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 19:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carö,
versuch\'s mal mit einer Suche mit Google. Unter Rechnungsbegleichung finden sich mehrere Tausend Treffer zu diesem Thema. U.a. auch der o.a. Link. Meistens lässt sich durch eine derartige Suche erkennen, wie gebräuchlich ein Begriff ist...


    Reference: http://www.orgaplan.de/software/rbc.htm
xxxJuttaDD

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beilegung der Rechnungen


Explanation:
I am not sure if the word "Rechnungsbeilegung" exists, but I am pretty sure that the expression is about the check of eventual differences in the invoices.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechnungsabstimmung


Explanation:
I have come across the above term in German banking software.

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
I reckon this is it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechnungsabgleich


Explanation:
...as an alternative!

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162