KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

in scope

German translation: im Geltungsbereich / innerhalb des Geltungsbereichs / vom Geltungsbereich (der Richtlinie) erfasst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in scope
German translation:im Geltungsbereich / innerhalb des Geltungsbereichs / vom Geltungsbereich (der Richtlinie) erfasst
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:04 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Policy Statement
English term or phrase: in scope
Mir ist hier die Bedeutung von "in scope" (ganz am Ende des Abschnitts) nicht klar. Vielen Dank im Voraus für jede Hilfe!


I. Policy Statement
[...]

II. Purpose
[...]

III. Scope
This policy applies to all consolidated Legal Entities of CCC for account reconciliation and analysis activities undertaken during the month-end close at the legal entity level; it is also applicable to the reconciliations performed during preparation of the financial statements. However, there can be separate procedures for this level of analysis. For account reconciliation and analysis all balance sheet accounts are **in scope**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
im Geltungsbereich / innerhalb des Geltungsbereichs / vom Geltungsbereich (der Richtlinie) erfasst
Explanation:
Für die Zwecke der Kontenabstimmung und -darstellung werden alle Bilanzkonten als vom Geltungsbereich [von der Richtlinie] erfasst betrachtet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-07 17:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist die "policy" eine "accounting policy" (Rechnungslegungs-/Bilanzierungsgrundsatz)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-07 17:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in dem Fall dann "Grundsatz" statt "Richtlinie".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2im Geltungsbereich / innerhalb des Geltungsbereichs / vom Geltungsbereich (der Richtlinie) erfasst
Steffen Walter
4Geltungsbereich / Anwendungsbereich
Wulf-Dieter Krüger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geltungsbereich / Anwendungsbereich


Explanation:
möglicherweise meint dies, dass die Buchführung den gesetzlichen Bestimmungen des Anwndungsbereiches/Geltungsbereiches entspricht

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Geltungsbereich / innerhalb des Geltungsbereichs / vom Geltungsbereich (der Richtlinie) erfasst


Explanation:
Für die Zwecke der Kontenabstimmung und -darstellung werden alle Bilanzkonten als vom Geltungsbereich [von der Richtlinie] erfasst betrachtet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-07 17:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist die "policy" eine "accounting policy" (Rechnungslegungs-/Bilanzierungsgrundsatz)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-07 17:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in dem Fall dann "Grundsatz" statt "Richtlinie".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it depends on teh context, but either of these terms would be correct
5 mins

agree  Klaus Urban: klar!
1 hr