KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

LC trigger event

German translation: akkreditiv-auslösendes Ereignis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LC trigger event
German translation:akkreditiv-auslösendes Ereignis
Entered by: Regina Landeck

16:09 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: LC trigger event
The acceptable Letter of Credit must be provided in the case of an LC trigger event.

Suggestion: Akkreditiv-auslösendes Ereignis?
Premier Focus
Canada
Akkreditiv-auslösendes Ereignis
Explanation:
Sounds like a term from a US Cross-Border Lease Agreement.
LC stands for "Letter of Credit"
The term as it stands is correct.
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
Thank you kindly - your input was appreciated!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Akkreditiv-auslösendes Ereignis
Regina Landeck
4bestätigtes Akkreditiv=Vorweisung akkreditivkonformer Dokumente
Alexandra Bühler
4Auslösendes Ereignis für AkkreditivVolker Bongartz
3Triggerereignis
Endre Both


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Triggerereignis


Explanation:
Triggerereignis is quite common in electronics and software, I'm not sure about banking

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auslösendes Ereignis für Akkreditiv


Explanation:
Or the solution you suggested which is a bit shorter. If you have a space-restriction try to shorten, if not I suggest my solution or even a construction with a subclause. "Im Falle eines Ereignisses, das ein Akkreditiv auslöst, muss..."

Volker Bongartz

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akkreditiv-auslösendes Ereignis


Explanation:
Sounds like a term from a US Cross-Border Lease Agreement.
LC stands for "Letter of Credit"
The term as it stands is correct.

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you kindly - your input was appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Brito: yep, that's what I'd use, only I wouldn't capitalize and/or hyphenate --> akkreditivauslösendes Ereignis
35 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bestätigtes Akkreditiv=Vorweisung akkreditivkonformer Dokumente


Explanation:
The bank will only pay if the supplier provides relevant documents, such as delivery notes



    Reference: http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/dokume-d.htm
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46