KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

proxy for risk

German translation: Maß für das Risiko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy for risk
German translation:Maß für das Risiko
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

13:21 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: proxy for risk
Normal distributions are the bedrock of finance, including the random walk, capital asset pricing, value-at-risk (VaR), and Black-Scholes models. Value-at-risk models, for exalmple, attempt to quantify how much loss a portfolio may suffer with a given probability. While there are various forms of VaR models, a basic version relies on standard deviation as a measure of risk. Given a normal distribution, it is relatively straightforward to measure standard deviation, and hence risk. However, if price changes are not normally distributed, standard deviation can be a very misleading proxy for risk.

Es geht wieder um das Them Finanzwissenschaft. Leider kann ich momentan mit "proxy for risk" nichts anfangen. Was könnte das bedeuten?
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Maß für das Risiko
Explanation:
...oder Risikomaß oder Indikator für das Risiko.
In diesem Fall ist proxy synonym für "measure".
Selected response from:

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Maß für das Risiko
Alexandra Blatz
4Hilfsgröße zur Bemessung des Risikos
Daniel Gebauer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maß für das Risiko


Explanation:
...oder Risikomaß oder Indikator für das Risiko.
In diesem Fall ist proxy synonym für "measure".

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, vielen Dank! Darauf wäre ich jetzt einfach nicht gekommen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "Risikomaß" passt hier am besten, denke ich.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: oder "Messgröße für das Risiko"
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hilfsgröße zur Bemessung des Risikos


Explanation:
das ist hier wohl gemeint, dass die Standardabweichung unter bestimmten Umständen keine geeignete Hilfsgröße/Maßstab für das Risiko sein kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-09-13 19:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proxy" steht hier als "Stellvertreter" für das Risikomaß.

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191