KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

fixed/ floating

German translation: fest / gleitend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed/ floating
German translation:fest / gleitend
Entered by: Erwin Hoehne

21:59 Sep 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: fixed/ floating
has to do with timeshare, sorry
claudiawilson
fest / gleitend
Explanation:
im Zusammenhang mit Arbeitszeiten ist mir eher der Begriff gleitend geläufig
Selected response from:

Erwin Hoehne
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fest / gleitendErwin Hoehne
4fest /variabel
Renata von Koerber
3inflexibel/flexibelCarmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fest /variabel


Explanation:
passt (fast) immer... bei rate-kontext immer eine fehlschlagswahrscheinlichkeit ...

Renata von Koerber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fest / gleitend


Explanation:
im Zusammenhang mit Arbeitszeiten ist mir eher der Begriff gleitend geläufig

Erwin Hoehne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
7 hrs

agree  s4saveen
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflexibel/flexibel


Explanation:
if the source text talks about timeshares that are offered at a certain time period vs. those with variable date, i think this could be a good fit.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 9