KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

standby overdraft

German translation: Dispositionskredit / Dispokredit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby overdraft
German translation:Dispositionskredit / Dispokredit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:06 Jan 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Kontoeröffnung
English term or phrase: standby overdraft
If we offer you a standby overdraft on opening the account, the credit limit will be ....
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Dispo(sitions)kredit
Explanation:
Das ist m. E. nichts anderes als der allgemein übliche (und manchmal verhängnisvoll hohe :-)) Disporahmen.

Andere Begriffe wären hier "Überziehungskredit" oder "Kontokorrentkredit", aber der "Dispo" ist zumindest bei Privatkunden am gebräuchlichsten.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Dispo(sitions)kredit
Steffen Walter
3 +1gedultete Überziehung(smöglichkeit)David Moore


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dispo(sitions)kredit


Explanation:
Das ist m. E. nichts anderes als der allgemein übliche (und manchmal verhängnisvoll hohe :-)) Disporahmen.

Andere Begriffe wären hier "Überziehungskredit" oder "Kontokorrentkredit", aber der "Dispo" ist zumindest bei Privatkunden am gebräuchlichsten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  me.translation
5 mins

agree  Kristin Sobania
20 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Ja.
44 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Susanne Bittner
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gedultete Überziehung(smöglichkeit)


Explanation:
I think this is actually what it is known as; it is in fact a facility whereby you are permitted to overdraw your account whne necessary, whereas I think the Dispokredit is more like the English "Personal loan" (if that's what they call it these days), which is designed to permit large purchase to be made - car, kitchen refitting etc. and repaid in instalments.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: agree with "geduldete Überziehung", don't agree with the differentiation
1 hr