KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

lodged

German translation: hinterlegt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodged
German translation:hinterlegt
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

22:38 Jan 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / SAP-Reisemanagement/ Kreditkartenzahlungen
English term or phrase: lodged
Employees required to travel with the company will be issued with an individual Corporate American Express card (AMEX), debiting their personal account. It should be used only for professional travel expenses. It is mandatory that travel expenses are paid with the traveller’s AMEX card or with the traveller’s personal card. For employees who do not have an individual AMEX card, xxx is authorised to use the employee’s unit’s ***“lodged”*** AMEX card.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
hinterlegt
Explanation:
es geht nicht nur um die Daten, sondern um die physische Karte selbst, denn nur mit der kann man unterwegs bezahlen.
Die hinterlegte Karte wird nach Bedarf an die Mitarbeiter ausgegeben, die keine eigene Karte haben.
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Perfekt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hinterlegt
Klaus Urban
2in den Akten, schon angegeben
jccantrell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in den Akten, schon angegeben


Explanation:
I would understand this to mean that the company (or its unit) already has a relationship with xxxx and they have the pertinent data of the AMEX card recorded. This is what they then use.

You may have to use REAL German, but this is how I understand it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hinterlegt


Explanation:
es geht nicht nur um die Daten, sondern um die physische Karte selbst, denn nur mit der kann man unterwegs bezahlen.
Die hinterlegte Karte wird nach Bedarf an die Mitarbeiter ausgegeben, die keine eigene Karte haben.

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Perfekt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
7 mins
  -> Danke, Susanne!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep.
41 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!