International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

Satzverständnis

German translation: Erhöhung/Ausweitung der Markttiefe


11:30 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Ich werde beim ersten Satz des untenstehenden Artikels beim besten Willen nicht schlau. Insbesondere die Bedeutung von "deepening", "output losses" und "financial rises".

This week's lead article says that the deepening of the financial system through disintermediation has probably brought net economic gains, even allowing for likely output losses caused by financial rises. It is therefore unlikely that the world will return to a more narrowly bank-based financial system. The present financial crisis revealed that the originate-and-distribute model of credit extension suffers from a Principal-Agent problem. The economic interest of credit originators (agents) diverged too far from that of credit investors (principals). This will have to be addressed through better product regulation or a closer alignment of interest.
eforni
Switzerland
German translation:Erhöhung/Ausweitung der Markttiefe
Explanation:
Mein Ansatz (da fehlt noch der "Feinschliff"):
"Kernaussage des Leitartikels für diese Woche ist, dass die Ausweitung der Markttiefe infolge der Disintermediation im Finanzsystem - ungeachtet der wahrscheinlichen Produktionseinbußen aufgrund von Finanzmarktkrisen - volkswirtschaftlichen Nutzen erbracht hat."
Anders ausgedrückt: Trotz kurzfristiger Einbußen ist die Disintermediation grundsätzlich von Nutzen.
HTH, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Mit Verspätung vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Erhöhung/Ausweitung der Markttiefe
Ralf Lemster
3 -1Eintiefung, Vertiefung, Verlust des Ausgabes, Rueckgang des Ausgabes, Geldmarkt steigt auf,babli


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
satzverständnis
Eintiefung, Vertiefung, Verlust des Ausgabes, Rueckgang des Ausgabes, Geldmarkt steigt auf,


Explanation:



Aufstieg der Finanzierung could be another option.


    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Grammatikalisch ("des Ausgabes") und inhaltlich ("Geldmarkt steigt auf") falsch.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deepening
Erhöhung/Ausweitung der Markttiefe


Explanation:
Mein Ansatz (da fehlt noch der "Feinschliff"):
"Kernaussage des Leitartikels für diese Woche ist, dass die Ausweitung der Markttiefe infolge der Disintermediation im Finanzsystem - ungeachtet der wahrscheinlichen Produktionseinbußen aufgrund von Finanzmarktkrisen - volkswirtschaftlichen Nutzen erbracht hat."
Anders ausgedrückt: Trotz kurzfristiger Einbußen ist die Disintermediation grundsätzlich von Nutzen.
HTH, Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
Mit Verspätung vielen Dank!