KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

revenue sharing deal

German translation: Modell/Vereinbarung zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung [Umsatzbeteiligungsmodell]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue sharing deal
German translation:Modell/Vereinbarung zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung [Umsatzbeteiligungsmodell]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:29 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: revenue sharing deal
But now the U.S. market may in fact be adapting to Nokia…and other newcomers. Insofar as Apple (with its iPhone and lucrative revenue sharing deal with AT&T) and Google (with the OHA and Adroid) are the harbingers of a new cellular landscape, Nokia finally stands to win a halfway decent chunk of the U.S. market without all that bothersome 'adapting.'
Staph
Modell/Vereinbarung zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung
Explanation:
Hier geht es m. E. darum, dass Apple mit AT&T eine Vereinbarung zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung geschlossen hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möglicherweise kann dies auch als "Umsatzbeteiligungsvereinbarung/Vereinbarung zur Umsatzbeteiligung/Umsatzbeteiligungsmodell" übersetzt werden - siehe http://www.medena.de/bookmarks.php/test/apple und http://www.computerbase.de/news/consumer_electronics/kommuni...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Modell/Vereinbarung zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung
Steffen Walter
5 -1Einnahmeaufteilung
philippid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Einnahmeaufteilung


Explanation:
Beteiligung der Arbeitnehmer am Unternehmensgewinn

Gewinnbeteiligung

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Hier geht es aber m. E. um ein Modell zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung zwischen zwei Unternehmen und nicht um die Gewinnbeteiligung von Arbeitnehmern.
14 mins
  -> Du hast Recht - Einnahmeaufteilung zwischen Firmen gibt es allerdings auch.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modell/Vereinbarung zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung


Explanation:
Hier geht es m. E. darum, dass Apple mit AT&T eine Vereinbarung zur Umsatz-/Erlösaufteilung geschlossen hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möglicherweise kann dies auch als "Umsatzbeteiligungsvereinbarung/Vereinbarung zur Umsatzbeteiligung/Umsatzbeteiligungsmodell" übersetzt werden - siehe http://www.medena.de/bookmarks.php/test/apple und http://www.computerbase.de/news/consumer_electronics/kommuni...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: Umsatzteilung, siehe oben reingestellter Link // war nur als Alternative gedacht :-)
16 mins
  -> Da steht aber auch "laut der vereinbarten Umsatzbeteiligung". Wenn, dann müsste es m. E. eher "UmsatzAUFteilung" heißen.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr