KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

no/100 Euros

German translation: and no cents


09:45 Apr 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Kreditvertrag
English term or phrase: no/100 Euros
Dieser Satz ist aus einem Kreditvertrag:

The Outstanding Amount means the aggregate outstanding principal amount together with interest, not to exceed THIRTY-FIVE MILLION and no/100 Euros, thereof after giving effect to any borrowings and repayments made or to be made under this agreement by the lender to the borrower from time to time.

Ich kann mir nicht erklären, was mit no/100 Euros gemeint sein soll. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:and no cents
Explanation:
It means: thirty-five million and no cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thirty-five million euros!!! and no cents
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
Hätte ich mir eigentlich denken sollen! Wer glaubt schon, dass bei 35 Mio. noch Cents erwähnt werden..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and no cents
mary austria
3glatter Betrag / keine Cent
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no/100 euros
and no cents


Explanation:
It means: thirty-five million and no cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thirty-five million euros!!! and no cents

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hätte ich mir eigentlich denken sollen! Wer glaubt schon, dass bei 35 Mio. noch Cents erwähnt werden..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TDfreelance
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no/100 euros
glatter Betrag / keine Cent


Explanation:
wie bei Scheckangaben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-04-28 09:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centbeträge werden oft wie Prozent angegeben, z.B.

EUR 15 and 35/100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2008-04-28 09:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sofern man es an der betreffenden Stelle überhaupt deutlich herausstellen will/muss, könnte man also sagen"35 Millionen Euro glatt".

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46