KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

tax structured leasing finance

German translation: steuergestaltende Leasingfinanzierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax structured leasing finance
German translation:steuergestaltende Leasingfinanzierung
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:46 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: tax structured leasing finance
this level of headroom is required to accomodate potential new business over the next 12 months including a participation in a tax structured leasing finance currently being discussed by the company
B. Harms
steuergestaltete Pachtfinanzierung
Explanation:
I put this together from two online sources, but I'm not a financial expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steuergestalt:

http://www.commerzbank.com/karriere/geschaeftsfelder/priv_fi...

Pachtfinanzierung:

http://www.nadir.org/nadir/initiativ/linksrhein/archiv/nnh/9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commerzbank: \"Our customers are particularly interested in such issues as private banking financial planning, individual portfolio management and particular forms of tax-structured investments.\"

And the German page:

Themen wie die Private Banking Finanzplanung, individuelle Vermögensverwaltung oder steuergestaltende Kapitalanlagen in ganz besonderen Formen sind für unsere Kunden interessant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I guess it should be: steuergestaltende, not steuergestaltete
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
steuergestaltend fand ich hilfreich, allerdings würde ich Leasingfinanzierung im Deutschen beibehalten, Pachtfinanzierung erscheint mir eher ungebräuchlich.
Dankeschön!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steuergestaltete LeasingfinanzierungVeronica La Falce
3steuerstrukturierte Leasingfinanzierung
Annette Scheler
3 -1steuergestaltete Pachtfinanzierung
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steuergestaltete Pachtfinanzierung


Explanation:
I put this together from two online sources, but I'm not a financial expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steuergestalt:

http://www.commerzbank.com/karriere/geschaeftsfelder/priv_fi...

Pachtfinanzierung:

http://www.nadir.org/nadir/initiativ/linksrhein/archiv/nnh/9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commerzbank: \"Our customers are particularly interested in such issues as private banking financial planning, individual portfolio management and particular forms of tax-structured investments.\"

And the German page:

Themen wie die Private Banking Finanzplanung, individuelle Vermögensverwaltung oder steuergestaltende Kapitalanlagen in ganz besonderen Formen sind für unsere Kunden interessant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I guess it should be: steuergestaltende, not steuergestaltete

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
steuergestaltend fand ich hilfreich, allerdings würde ich Leasingfinanzierung im Deutschen beibehalten, Pachtfinanzierung erscheint mir eher ungebräuchlich.
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: I'd prefer: steueroptimierte Leasingfinanzierung (Pacht is more than unusual for this type of financing)
1 hr

disagree  Madeleine van Zanten: agree with Hans - weder steuergestaltet noch Pachtfinanzierung sind gebräuchliche Ausdrücke im Bankenwesen
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steuergestaltete Leasingfinanzierung


Explanation:
Leasing gefällt mir besser als Pacht...
Viel Glück!

Veronica La Falce
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steuerstrukturierte Leasingfinanzierung


Explanation:
als Kurzform für die steuerlich optimierte Strukturierung einer Leasingtransaktion

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127