KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

up 47%

German translation: um 47% gestiegen


19:03 Nov 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Quartalsbilanz
English term or phrase: up 47%
Ich verstehe hier was gemeint ist, aber ich weiß nicht, wie ich es schreiben soll.
Strong contribution from emerging markets, with current operating income ***up 47%*** in the first nine months and 40% in the third quarter (+ 55% and + 45% respectively, at constant exchange rate).
barbara selbach
France
German translation:um 47% gestiegen
Explanation:
So verstehe ich das!
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15um 47% gestiegen
Katja Schoone
3 +6die in den ersten neun Monaten um 47% und im dritten Quartal umChristophS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
um 47% gestiegen


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das!

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 401
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Heilwagen
0 min
  -> Danke schön!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  interpr8er
6 mins
  -> Danke C.H.

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, Telegrammstil für "went up by 47%".
6 mins
  -> Danke Steffen!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
33 mins
  -> Vielen Dank auch hier!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
36 mins
  -> Danke sibsab!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: was treibt Dich denn heute um? ;0)
44 mins
  -> Zu viel Kaffee um die Mittagszeit ;-)

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 hr
  -> DAnke Andrea und gute N8

agree  Goldcoaster: bin halt immer noch aktiv!
3 hrs
  -> Jetzt aber husch, husch ins Körbchen um 5:00 ist die Nacht vorbei ;-)

agree  Tina Gruber
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  DDM
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön Daniel

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Danke Harald!

agree  babli: agree
13 hrs
  -> Danke ;-)

agree  Susanne Bittner: Hat Katja jetzt den Rekord? M
15 hrs
  -> Danke, ja ist wirklich rekordverdächtig ;-)

agree  Kristin Sobania: pro Rekord ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Danke, ihr seid so gut zu mir ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
die in den ersten neun Monaten um 47% und im dritten Quartal um


Explanation:
40% gestiegen ist

ChristophS
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  interpr8er
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter: Genau, üblicher Telegrammstil für "went up by 47%".
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 hr

agree  DDM
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)