KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

resilience

German translation: Stabilität


19:15 Nov 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Quartalsbilanz
English term or phrase: resilience
Eins der "Highlights" der Gruppe ist:
Strong ***resilience*** of our operations in developed markets.
barbara selbach
France
German translation:Stabilität
Explanation:
oder Widerstandfähigkeit
Selected response from:

ChristophS
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Christoph und eine schöne Woche! Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8StabilitätChristophS
3Anpassungsfähigkeit/Flexibilität
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Stabilität


Explanation:
oder Widerstandfähigkeit

ChristophS
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Christoph und eine schöne Woche! Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
31 mins
  -> danke

agree  Ilona Hessner
38 mins
  -> danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
40 mins
  -> danke

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Tina Gruber
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  DDM
7 hrs
  -> danke

agree  babli: agree
12 hrs
  -> danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anpassungsfähigkeit/Flexibilität


Explanation:
ich möchte niemendem zu nahe treten, aber ist es nicht gerade die hohe Flexibilität (Elastizität, Anpassungsfähigkeit), sich auf veränderte Marktbedingungn einzustellen, die hier gemeint ist. Ist doch vor allem in der heutigen Zeit der Finanzkrise in den entwickelten Märkten von Bedeutung!

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77