KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

jointly liable security grantors

German translation: haften gesamtschuldnerisch als Sicherungsgeber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jointly liable security grantors
German translation:haften gesamtschuldnerisch als Sicherungsgeber
Entered by: Jonas_Je

13:13 Nov 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares and receivables pledge agreement
English term or phrase: jointly liable security grantors
"Pledgor A and the Austrian Pledgor have agreed to be *jointly liable security grantors* for all the obligations of [company].. by way of providing share pledge over each and all the shares owned by them accordingly in the capital of the Borrower." (Erklärung: borrower = [company]"

An dieser Stelle suche ich noch einen treffenden deutschen Ausdruck. Kann mir da jemand weiterhelfen?
Jonas_Je
haften gesamtschuldnerisch als Sicherungsgeber
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Danke allerseits für's Mitdenken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10haften gesamtschuldnerisch als Sicherungsgeber
Kristin Sobania
3gesamtschuldnerisch haftende Pfandgeberxxxukaiser


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
haften gesamtschuldnerisch als Sicherungsgeber


Explanation:
.

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Danke allerseits für's Mitdenken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anglomaniac: I agree totally.
1 min
  -> Danke, Markus

agree  Kai Zimmermann: so oder so ähnlich würde ich's auch formulieren
2 mins
  -> Danke, Kai

agree  DDM
5 mins
  -> Danke, Daniel

agree  xxxukaiser: hab das vorher erst nach meiner Eingabe aufblitzen sehen
42 mins
  -> Danke schön, Uwe

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn: Genau!
43 mins
  -> Danke, Barbara :-)

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr
  -> Danke, Volkmar

agree  Katja Schoone: Yep!
1 hr
  -> Danke, Katja

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hans

agree  Annette Scheler
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Annette

agree  Goldcoaster
18 hrs
  -> Danke schön

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesamtschuldnerisch haftende Pfandgeber


Explanation:
oder Bürgen? wobei grantor schwierig ist; ich nehme an, hier werden Anteile an einem Unternehmen (als Sicherheit?) verpfändet?!

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465