KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

encumbrance

German translation: Belastung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encumbrance
German translation:Belastung
Entered by: Jonas_Je

20:31 Nov 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares and receivables pledge agreement
English term or phrase: encumbrance
Aus einem Pfandvertrag, bei dem es um die Verpfändung von Aktien geht. Die Verpfändung ist im Rahmen eines Kreditvertrags notwendig.

Der Überpunkt "Encumbrance" wird recht ausführlich beschrieben, dennoch bin ich mir noch nicht sicher, welche deutsche Entsprechung hier zu wählen ist:

"For the purposes of this Agreement an *Encumbrance* shall mean any of the following:
any pledge or other security interest whatsoever (whether imposed directly or as a security interest of an aggregation of assets), assignment, attachment or injunction or any agreement or arrangement having the effect of conferring security upon or with respect to, or any segregation of or other preferential arrangement with respect to, any present or future assets, revenues or rights, but shall not include any such arrangement in favour of the Pledgee in connection with the Facility Agreement or as otherwise permitted under the Facility Agreement."
Jonas_Je
Belastung
Explanation:
ich würde hier mit Belastung übersetzen, da es alle Punkte umfasst.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Das scheint mir sehr logisch, vielen Dank allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Belastung
Katja Schoone
3Auflagen
Goldcoaster
3Grundpfandrecht.babli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Belastung


Explanation:
ich würde hier mit Belastung übersetzen, da es alle Punkte umfasst.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 401
Grading comment
Das scheint mir sehr logisch, vielen Dank allerseits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: I think so, too
2 mins
  -> thx Ellen ;-)

agree  Hans G. Liepert: [bin waidwund ]
30 mins
  -> Wer hat auf dich geschossen ?

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr
  -> Danke Annette!

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
11 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Susanne Bittner
11 hrs

agree  DDM
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundpfandrecht.


Explanation:




Das koennte die Bedeutung sein. Belastung passt auch gut.


    Reference: http://leo.dict.cc
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auflagen


Explanation:
es geht doch um Auflagen (Einschränkungen) welcher Art auch immer. Zudem sind sie im nachfolgenden Text noch umschrieben.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77