International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

segregation

German translation: Absonderung / Segregation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:segregation
German translation:Absonderung / Segregation
Entered by: Jonas_Je

20:33 Nov 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares and receivables pledge agreement
English term or phrase: segregation
Aus einem Pfandvertrag, bei dem es um die Verpfändung von Aktien geht. Die Verpfändung ist im Rahmen eines Kreditvertrags notwendig.

Bei einer anderen Frage erkundige ich mich in diesem Satz nach encumbrance, hier aber geht es mir einzig um "segregation", das ich in diesem Kontext noch nicht zuordnen konnte:

"For the purposes of this Agreement an *Encumbrance* shall mean any of the following:
any pledge or other security interest whatsoever (whether imposed directly or as a security interest of an aggregation of assets), assignment, attachment or injunction or any agreement or arrangement having the effect of conferring security upon or with respect to, or any *segregation* of or other preferential arrangement with respect to, any present or future assets, revenues or rights, but shall not include any such arrangement in favour of the Pledgee in connection with the Facility Agreement or as otherwise permitted under the Facility Agreement."
Jonas_Je
Absonderung / Segregation
Explanation:

würde ich hier sagen
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Absonderung / SegregationEllen Kraus
4Aussonderung
Annette Scheler
3 +1Trennung
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Absonderung / Segregation


Explanation:

würde ich hier sagen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank allerseits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: passt gut
22 mins
  -> danke !

agree  babli: agree
9 hrs
  -> danke, babli !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trennung


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-11-11 20:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oder jegliche Art von Trennung ...... gegenwärtiger oder zukünftiger Vermögensgegenstände, Einkünfte oder Rechte ..

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: hätte ich auch genommen
11 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aussonderung


Explanation:
ist glaube ich der gesuchte Begriff


    Reference: http://www.juraforum.de/lexikon/Aussonderung
Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127