KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

sellers of distressed credit vs. distressed sellers of credit

German translation: notleidende Verkäufer


13:47 Nov 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sellers of distressed credit vs. distressed sellers of credit
"sellers of distressed credit" sind wohl jene, die notleidende Kredite verkaufen. Wie kann man aber "distressed sellers of credit" übersetzen?

The main public event at the conference was a panel discussion on the topic “Direct Lending and the Distressed Space in Asia”.

Several important points were made during the discussion including the need for firms to be big to be taken seriously in the direct lending and distressed space in Asia and the importance of differentiation in business models.

The panel agreed that there was a general lack of enthusiasm in the region for PE models and shareholder activism, and also stressed the importance of recognising the difference between sellers of distressed credit and **distressed sellers of credit**.
eforni
Switzerland
German translation:notleidende Verkäufer
Explanation:
We source and purchase properties below market value nationwide. If you have a property you require to sell/release quickly contact us. Or if you are an investor looking to partner with us get in contact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2008-11-13 14:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von Krediten natürlich noch ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2008-11-13 14:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notleidende Kreditverkäufer
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe mich fuer diese Variante entschieden, danke, Katja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1notleidende Verkäufer
Katja Schoone
3Verkäufer kümmerlicher (dubioser) Kredite vs. kümmerliche (dubiose) Kreditverkäufer
Goldcoaster
2 +1Verkäufer notleidender Kredite und Not der leidenden Kreditverkäuferxxxukaiser
2Schuldkreditverkäufer vs. verschuldete Kreditverkäufer
Ilona Hessner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkäufer notleidender Kredite und Not der leidenden Kreditverkäufer


Explanation:
... und es wurde betont wie wichtig es sei, zwischen Verkäufern notleidender Kredite und der Not der leidenden Kreditverkäufer zu unterscheiden

wäre eine weitere Wortspieler/glauberei mit wenig "confidence"

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Gut der Kalauer hat sich dann meiner Aufmerksamkeit entzogen, dennoch gefällt es mir nicht wirkllich ;-)/ So lange du kein Not leidender Übersetzer bist ;-)
4 mins
  -> ja, keiner versteht meine Not als leidender Übersetzer ;-))

agree  Rita Utt: aber du müsstest schreiben Not leidende Kreditverkäufer (denn es geht um die Verkäufer nicht um die Not)
35 mins
  -> dann müsstest du aber bei Katja zustimmen, denn ich wollte schon DIESEN Kalauer hier machen

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verkäufer kümmerlicher (dubioser) Kredite vs. kümmerliche (dubiose) Kreditverkäufer


Explanation:
dubios im Sinne von zweifelhaft, fragwürdig
im einen Fall handelt es sich um die Verkäufer die Ihre (faulen) Kredite loswerden wollen im anderen um die Verkäufer selbst die bekümmert sind um ihre Kredite

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notleidende Verkäufer


Explanation:
We source and purchase properties below market value nationwide. If you have a property you require to sell/release quickly contact us. Or if you are an investor looking to partner with us get in contact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2008-11-13 14:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von Krediten natürlich noch ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2008-11-13 14:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notleidende Kreditverkäufer


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22notleidende+Verk%C3%A...
    Reference: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=31996236568
Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 401
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe mich fuer diese Variante entschieden, danke, Katja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: ist okay, falls das tatsächlich zum Inhalt passt, aber ich ändere in neutral ;-)) wenn du "Verkäufer von Krediten" nicht als Kreditverkäufer setzt (der of-Genitiv ist kein guter Freund)
27 mins
  -> Ok, das will ich ja nicht riskieren ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schuldkreditverkäufer vs. verschuldete Kreditverkäufer


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch so denkbar?
Der verschuldete Kreditverkäufer verlangt höhere Zinsen als der nicht verschuldete ...

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxhazmatgerman