KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

significant exposure to US dollars

German translation: starkes Engagement im US-Dollar


18:11 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: significant exposure to US dollars
On the currency side, we had ***significant exposure to US dollars*** in XYBANK EXCELLENT, SICAV stable and SYDBANK PEERLESS, XYAV dynamic. We decided to hedge that exposure.

hielten wir ***bedeutende Riskopositionen in US-Dollar
ChristophS
Germany
German translation:starkes Engagement im US-Dollar
Explanation:
so z.B.

Oder: erhebliche US-Dollar-Positionen
Selected response from:

Steffen Schmeisser
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7starkes Engagement im US-Dollar
Steffen Schmeisser
1erhöhtes (Wechselkurs-) Risiko in USDollar
andres-larsen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
significant exposure to us dollars
starkes Engagement im US-Dollar


Explanation:
so z.B.

Oder: erhebliche US-Dollar-Positionen

Steffen Schmeisser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
23 mins

agree  s4saveen
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Ilona Hessner
1 hr

agree  Andrea Hauer
3 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs

agree  Kristin Sobania
14 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
significant exposure to us dollars
erhöhtes (Wechselkurs-) Risiko in USDollar


Explanation:
erhöhtes (Wechselkurs-) Risiko in USDollar

Quelle:

TMW.de: Forex Momentum - New Zealand Dollar - Erhöhtes Risiko auf der Longseite, da der übergeordnete Trend abwärts ist. ... bemessen an einem Indikator, ohne den Vergleich zum US-Dollar. ...
www.terminmarktwelt.de/cgi-bin/nforum.pl?ST=44896&CP=23&F=4... - 31k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114