KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

potential deal related cash inflows

German translation: mögliche transaktionsbedingte Zahlungsströme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential deal related cash inflows
German translation:mögliche transaktionsbedingte Zahlungsströme
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:06 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pressemitteilung/ Pharmakonzern
English term or phrase: potential deal related cash inflows
In light of current market conditions, we have undergone a healthy process of project prioritization and revised our 2010 & 2011 growth to give ourselves additional financial flexibility. We also are implementing partnering strategies for certain programs earlier than previously planned in order to control cost, share risk and access alternative sources of financing. We expect our cash burn, excluding ***potential deal related cash inflows***, to be CHF 40-45 million in 2009.”

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
möglicher aktionsbedingter Zahlungsströme/positiver Cashflows
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5möglicher aktionsbedingter Zahlungsströme/positiver Cashflows
Hans G. Liepert
3moegliche gewinnbringende Geschaeftsabschluesse
Gertraud K.
2potenzielle Barabschlüsse
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
möglicher aktionsbedingter Zahlungsströme/positiver Cashflows


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Danke Hans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: grundsätzlich ja, aber ich würde vermutlich "transaktionsbedingter" nehmen
23 mins
  -> Dein Wille geschehe - trans kommt dazu

agree  Annette Scheler: da schließe ich mich Uwe an
51 mins
  -> natürlich - danke, Annette

agree  waschbaer: Ja, mit Uwes Ergänzung.
1 hr
  -> danke - schon geschehen

agree  Ilona Hessner
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: sehr schön
5 hrs
  -> danke

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
potenzielle Barabschlüsse


Explanation:
mögliche Bareinnahmen aus Geschäftsabschlüssen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moegliche gewinnbringende Geschaeftsabschluesse


Explanation:
Wir erwarten einen Verlust, abgesehen von den moeglichen gewinnbringenden Geschaeftsabschluessen, von.......CHF

Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: was haben Cashflows mit Gewinn zu tun?//Unfug, wenn Du Dein Haus unter Preis verkaufen musst, bekommst Du auch Geld und hast trotzdem verloren - also stell das Rechnungswesen nicht auf den Kopf
40 mins
  -> "cash inflow "bedeutet fuer mich, dass ich Geld bekomme, also gewinne.