Balance transfers

German translation: Schuldenumbuchung/Umbuchung von Schulden

English term or phrase:balance transfers
German translation:Schuldenumbuchung/Umbuchung von Schulden
Entered by: Translations4IT

05:21 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: Balance transfers
Banking

Center Services:
Online Applications
Tele-marketing
Retention
BALANCE TRANSFERS

Can anyone help me out with "Balance transfers"? Bilanzumbuchungen????
Translations4IT
Schuldenumbuchung/Umbuchung von Schulden
Explanation:
Hier in Amerika kriege ich laufend Angebote von Kreditkartenfirmen, die mir niedrige Schuldzinsen anbieten, wenn ich meine Schulden bei einer anderen Bank auf sie übertrage. Diese Übertragung nennt sich balance transfer.
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Sigrid! My client finally gave me an explanation of the meaning and you are correct! Thanks so much for your help! Have a good weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bilanzumschichtung / Bilanzumbuchung
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Schuldenumbuchung/Umbuchung von Schulden
Dirgis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schuldenumbuchung/Umbuchung von Schulden


Explanation:
Hier in Amerika kriege ich laufend Angebote von Kreditkartenfirmen, die mir niedrige Schuldzinsen anbieten, wenn ich meine Schulden bei einer anderen Bank auf sie übertrage. Diese Übertragung nennt sich balance transfer.

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sigrid! My client finally gave me an explanation of the meaning and you are correct! Thanks so much for your help! Have a good weekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup, just ran across this one during a visit to the UK too.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bilanzumschichtung / Bilanzumbuchung


Explanation:
The "Umschichtung" is restructuring, which also involves transfers to other balancer sheet items. And your Bilanzumbuchungen also sounds fine. Either one, depending on your context.


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Alex
16 hrs