KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

reducible or irreducible subcription

German translation: S.unten...


08:50 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: reducible or irreducible subcription
..Hereby authorises, for a term of five years, an increase in the equity capital to be completed in one or more stages by way of the issue of shares for ***reducible or irreducible subscription*** to a maximum nominal amount of one hundred million euros, to be paid-up in cash or by way of the offsetting of receivables

im frz. Original heißt es souscrire à titres irréductible et réductible

bin mir nicht klar, was gemeint ist. Kann der Emittent die Anzahl der gezeichneten Aktien herabsetzen?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:S.unten...
Explanation:
Die englische Übersetzung ist falsch!

"à titre réductible" heißt "subject to allocation"
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, Geneviève!!! Die Übersetzung von Übersetzungen ist immer irgendwie blöd..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1S.unten...
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 -1*reduzierbar* und *nicht reduzierbar*
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
*reduzierbar* und *nicht reduzierbar*


Explanation:
heißen die frz. Begriffe.
Ich schließe daraus, dass die Subskription reduziert werden kann.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: "à titre réductible" heißt nicht reduzierbar, es ist ein feststehender Begriff
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S.unten...


Explanation:
Die englische Übersetzung ist falsch!

"à titre réductible" heißt "subject to allocation"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index800...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, Geneviève!!! Die Übersetzung von Übersetzungen ist immer irgendwie blöd..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: Tu fait des merveilles par cela. Mais la reference fournit rien sur le sujet, improductif, aparamment.
75 days