KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

A+P

German translation: Werbung und Verkaufsförderung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A+P
German translation:Werbung und Verkaufsförderung

15:32 Aug 27, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-30 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / ?
English term or phrase: A+P
For example, “deciding on how much A+P to spend on this product will help us win more margin in the marketplace”; is a positive frame.

“Deciding A+P spend on this will take away from A+P spend on other products or increase overall operating expenses in an already resource-constrained environment.”

Es geht hier um Techniken zum Fällen von Entscheidungen und wie der Entscheidungsgegensatnd definiert wird. In diesem Fall sind es Bespiele einer positiven und einer negativen Defintion, wobei ich beim besten Willen nicht weiß, was dieses A+P bedeutet. Kann jemand gelfen?
Alexandra Villeminey
Spain
Werbung und Verkaufsförderung
Explanation:
habe ich hier gefunden:
IAS 38.69 führt u. a. in Bezug auf Kosten für Werbung und Verkaufsförderung
(advertising and promotional costs) aus, dass diese aufwandswirksam zu
erfassen sind, wenn die entsprechenden Ausgaben anfallen (expenditure is
recognised as an expense when it is incurred). Dieser Wortlaut konnte in
unterschiedlicher Form interpretiert werden.
http://www.pwc.de/fileserver/RepositoryItem/IFRS-Newsletter_...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Werbung und Verkaufsförderung
Susanne Schiewe
1Werbung und Reklame
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
advertising and promotion
Werbung und Reklame


Explanation:
oder so ähnlich.
Siehe http://www.just-drinks.com/news/reduced-ap-spend-slows-losse...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a+p
Werbung und Verkaufsförderung


Explanation:
habe ich hier gefunden:
IAS 38.69 führt u. a. in Bezug auf Kosten für Werbung und Verkaufsförderung
(advertising and promotional costs) aus, dass diese aufwandswirksam zu
erfassen sind, wenn die entsprechenden Ausgaben anfallen (expenditure is
recognised as an expense when it is incurred). Dieser Wortlaut konnte in
unterschiedlicher Form interpretiert werden.
http://www.pwc.de/fileserver/RepositoryItem/IFRS-Newsletter_...


Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grundmargi
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike MacKay
3 hrs

agree  Kristin Sobania
19 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
21 hrs

agree  dkfmmuc
2 days4 hrs