KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

high level investors

German translation: Großinvestor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-level investor
German translation:Großinvestor
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:31 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: high level investors
As a part of XY’s ongoing efforts to become more visible to high level investors, the XY management team recently completed an extensive European Road show where we met with high net worth investors and fund managers that are specialised in the mining sector.
martina1974
Austria
Großinvestoren
Explanation:
Der Teil "...where we met with high net worth investors and fund managers that are specialised in the mining sector." deutet darauf hin, dass hier Großinvestoren angesprochen werden sollten.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Großinvestoren
Steffen Walter
3 +1Großinvestoren
erika rubinstein
3große/bedeutende/institutionelle Anlegertranscreator


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Großinvestoren


Explanation:
Der Teil "...where we met with high net worth investors and fund managers that are specialised in the mining sector." deutet darauf hin, dass hier Großinvestoren angesprochen werden sollten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1030
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Johnson
1 hr

agree  Andrea Hauer
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großinvestoren


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Scherer: Gerechtigkeitshalber :-) Ihr habt offenbar gleichzeitig gepostet
1 day 10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
große/bedeutende/institutionelle Anleger


Explanation:
großinvestoren klingt mir zu sehr nach dem fachausdruck, der es nicht ist...

eigentlich wäre ich hier am meisten für institutionelle anleger. das ist letztlich wahrscheinlich gemeint, wenn es auch nicht 100% deckungsgleich zu high-level ist

transcreator
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Die Beschränkung auf institutionelle Anleger sehe ich hier nicht, da auch die "high net worth investors" (sehr vermögende Einzelpersonen/Privatinvestoren) erwähnt werden.
20 mins