KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

to expand into new ventures

German translation: auf neue Gebiete/Projekte ausweiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to expand into new ventures
German translation:auf neue Gebiete/Projekte ausweiten
Entered by: martina1974

08:53 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to expand into new ventures
And from ongoing discussions with our investors, it appears we will exceed our minimum funding requirements for the projects currently on the table, allowing us to expand into new ventures.
martina1974
Austria
auf neue Gebiete/Projekte ausweiten
Explanation:
... die es uns ermöglichen, unsere Investitionen auf neue Gebiete/Projekte auszuweiten.

oder auch: neue Risiken einzugehen

oder: unser Portfolio um neue Gebiete/Projekte/Engagements zu erweitern
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1auf neue Gebiete/Projekte ausweiten
Kristin Sobania
3auf neue Unternehmungen ausweiten
Thayenga
3..eine Expansion in neue Projekte erlaubttranscreator


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf neue Gebiete/Projekte ausweiten


Explanation:
... die es uns ermöglichen, unsere Investitionen auf neue Gebiete/Projekte auszuweiten.

oder auch: neue Risiken einzugehen

oder: unser Portfolio um neue Gebiete/Projekte/Engagements zu erweitern

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabell Scherg: Loesung mit Portfolio...gefaellt mir gut...
1 min
  -> Danke schön, Isabell

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..eine Expansion in neue Projekte erlaubt


Explanation:
oder ..die aufnahme zusätzlicher projekte

transcreator
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 351

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf neue Unternehmungen ausweiten


Explanation:
Eine andere Variante.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23