KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

to scale up production

German translation: Produktion hochfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scale up production
German translation:Produktion hochfahren
Entered by: martina1974

10:20 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to scale up production
XY fully intends on capitalising on the huge opportunity of working with xx and the entire xxx team by providing the necessary funds to add the their current mining fleet and helping to scale up production in the very near term.
martina1974
Austria
Produktion hochfahren
Explanation:
steigern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2010-12-07 10:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erhöhen
Selected response from:

ChristophS
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Produktion hochfahrenChristophS
1Produktionskapazitäten aufstockenWerner Walther


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Produktion hochfahren


Explanation:
steigern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2010-12-07 10:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erhöhen

ChristophS
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreator: ausbauen fehlt noch ;-)
7 mins

agree  Roland Nienerza: "ausbauen" fehlt nicht
16 mins

agree  Kristin Sobania
37 mins

agree  Thayenga: So ist es. :)
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Robert Paulig
3 hrs

neutral  Werner Walther: Produktion hochfahren würde für mich bedeuten: bei gegebener Ausrüstung. Scale up verstehe ich aber z.B.: Angestrebt verdoppelte Produktion, dafür doppelte Ausrüstung notwendig. Ich empfehle Suche im Kontext, oder hier mehr Kontext einstellen.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Produktionskapazitäten aufstocken


Explanation:
Ohne mehr Kontext nur Vermutung.

Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68