KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

equity partnership

German translation: Equity-Partnerschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity partnership
German translation:Equity-Partnerschaft
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

11:37 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity partnership
In addition to the xx projects, we have solidified our relationship with one of the most prominent underwater diamond miners in South Africa, his company, xxx and have secured an equity partnership in their multi-billion dollar projects that are also currently in operations, as well as additional projects that are in active negotiation.
martina1974
Austria
Equity-Partnerschaft
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Equity-Partnerschaft
Kristin Sobania
4Beteiligungspartnerschaft
Sabine Mertens
3EigenkapitalpartnerschaftOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Equity-Partnerschaft


Explanation:
.

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
34 mins
  -> Danke schön, Thayenga

agree  Katja Schoone: Yes
1 hr
  -> und nochmals danke :-)

agree  Daniel Gebauer
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Daniel

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eigenkapitalpartnerschaft


Explanation:
Das Eigenkapital ist der Vermögensteil, der nach Abzug sämtlicher Schulden übrig bleibt. Der Begriff ist in der Betriebswirtschaft, im Kapitalmarkt und im Bereich der Immobilienfinanzierung von Bedeutung.In diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet es, dass die Firma keinen Bedarf hat, Fremdkapital aufzubringen, um ihre Projekte weiter entwickeln zu können,da die Finanzierung gleichseitig unter den Partnern aufgebracht wird.



Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristin Sobania: Der Begriff **Eigenkapitalpartnerschaft** ist eher unüblich; es war nicht nach der Bedeutung von *equity* gefragt
17 mins
  -> Man muss erst 'mal den Begriff verstehen, um...

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beteiligungspartnerschaft


Explanation:
"An equity partner is a partner in a partnership who is a part owner of the business, and is entitled to a proportion of the distributable profits of the partnership. The term is used in contra-distinction to a salaried partner (or contract partner)"
Wenn es im Deutschen schon einen (ein-)gängigen Begriff gibt...Beteiligungsgesellschaften, Beteiligungspartner...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_partner
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 58