KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

Sector Equity vs. Sector Funds

German translation: Aktienfonds vs. Anlagefonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sector Equity vs. Sector Funds
German translation:Aktienfonds vs. Anlagefonds

14:22 Dec 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Sector Equity vs. Sector Funds
I'm dealing with a list of fonds options, can anybody tell me the difference (or different German translations) between the following two entries?
"Funds - Sector Equity"
"Funds - Sector Funds"
I would have translated both as "Fonds – Branchenfonds", but obviously there must be a distinction.
Thanks!
Christiane Boyle
Aktienfonds vs. Anlagefonds
Explanation:
funds = Geldanlage, Anlagefonds
equity = Eigenkapital
equity fund = Aktienfond
Selected response from:

Christof Hoss
Grading comment
Thanks! That seems to be the distinction in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Branchenfonds Aktien vs. Branchenfonds gemischt
Andrea Hauer
3 -1Aktienfonds vs. AnlagefondsChristof Hoss
1börsennotiert - nicht börsennotierthispa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sector equity vs. sector funds
börsennotiert - nicht börsennotiert


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-14 14:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich umgekehrt
equity funds - ausserbörslich
funds - "normale Fonds"

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sector equity vs. sector funds
Aktienfonds vs. Anlagefonds


Explanation:
funds = Geldanlage, Anlagefonds
equity = Eigenkapital
equity fund = Aktienfond

Christof Hoss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! That seems to be the distinction in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Hauer: ein Aktienfonds ist auch ein Anlagefonds - nicht sinnvoll, diese Unterscheidung, die keine ist.
21 hrs
  -> Bleib dabei

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sector equity vs. sector funds
Branchenfonds Aktien vs. Branchenfonds gemischt


Explanation:
Wäre vllt. eine Möglichkeit. Die Unterscheidung sehe ich wie Sascha.

Branchenfonds können allgemein in Aktien und/oder Unternehmensanleihen investieren. Der erste scheint ein reiner Aktienfonds zu sein, der zweite auch in Anleihen zu investieren.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420