KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

Satzverständnis

German translation: s.u.


13:17 Sep 3, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / FSMA
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
So langsam komme ich meiner letzten Frage im Zusammenhang mit der Interpretion der Financial Promotions Order.

Im fraglichen Satz wird erklärt, unter welchen Bedingungen eine autorisierte Person für nicht regulierte kollektive Kapitalanlagen werben darf. Eine dieser Bedingungen lautet wie folgt:

- the financial promotion is permitted under rules made by the FSA under section 238(5) to exempt the promotion, otherwise than to the general public, of schemes of certain descriptions

Mein bescheidener Versuch:
- wenn die Finanzwerbung gemäss den Bestimmungen der FSA in Section 238(5) von der Beschränkung einer Bewerbung bestimmter festgelegter Kapitalanlagen, ausser für die Öffentlichkeit, ausgenommen ist

Was meinen die Experten und Expertinnen dazu? Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Hier muss genau formuliert werden. Der Inhalt des vorlöiegenden Satzes soll doch wohl Folgendes aussagen: Die Finanzwerbung (Deine Lösung) ist nach den Regeln der FSA nach Absatz (Paragraf) 238(5) dann für bestimmte Programme (schemes of a certain description) gestattet, "wenn sie sich nicht an Personen der allgemeinen Öffentlichkeit richtet".

Hier wird das bei Schroders in einem konkreten Fall so formuliert:

The Trust is categorised as an unregulated collective investment scheme, the promotion of which in the United Kingdom is restricted by section 238 of the Financial Services and Markets act 2000 ("FSMA"). Units in the Trust may only be promoted to persons specified by the FSA as defined under section 238 (5) of the FSMA. An unregulated collective investment scheme may not be promoted to a member of the general public. If you are such a person, you should leave the site immediately.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4understanding of sentence
Emily Weidmann
3s.u.
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
Hier muss genau formuliert werden. Der Inhalt des vorlöiegenden Satzes soll doch wohl Folgendes aussagen: Die Finanzwerbung (Deine Lösung) ist nach den Regeln der FSA nach Absatz (Paragraf) 238(5) dann für bestimmte Programme (schemes of a certain description) gestattet, "wenn sie sich nicht an Personen der allgemeinen Öffentlichkeit richtet".

Hier wird das bei Schroders in einem konkreten Fall so formuliert:

The Trust is categorised as an unregulated collective investment scheme, the promotion of which in the United Kingdom is restricted by section 238 of the Financial Services and Markets act 2000 ("FSMA"). Units in the Trust may only be promoted to persons specified by the FSA as defined under section 238 (5) of the FSMA. An unregulated collective investment scheme may not be promoted to a member of the general public. If you are such a person, you should leave the site immediately.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
understanding of sentence


Explanation:
the understanding of sentence is how you interprete a sentence


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4