KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

rolling closure

German translation: schrittweiser Abschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling closure
German translation:schrittweiser Abschluss
Entered by: ahab

19:44 Sep 23, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / EU-Finanzregelungen
English term or phrase: rolling closure
Is anybody acquainted with this term? I should be grateful for any help offered.


With a view to strengthening accountability for expenditure co-financed by the Union
budget in any given financial year and to allow for rolling closure of operational
programmes, an appropriate framework should be created for the annual clearance of
accounts.

AND:

Where irregularities are detected by the Commission or by the European Court of
Auditors in expenditure subject to rolling closure under Article 105 or following closure
of the operational programme under Article 107, any financial correction made by the
Commission shall reduce support from the Funds to the operational programme
ahab
Germany
Stilllegung
Explanation:
something is quit
Selected response from:

Emily Weidmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2schrittweise Einstellung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Stilllegung
Emily Weidmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Attila Szabo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stilllegung


Explanation:
something is quit

Example sentence(s):
  • The financial markets had lo launch a rolling closure.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schrittweise Einstellung


Explanation:
stufenweiser Abbau, gleitende Abwicklung
sowas in der Art (syn. f. phase out)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
26 mins

agree  Sabine Mertens
45 mins




Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
That's a closure that doesn't occur immediately but within a large window/within a larger time frame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-09-23 20:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: the closure doesn't have a fixed date.

Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katja Schoone
59 mins
  -> Danke, Katja :)