KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

exposure

German translation: Risiko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure
German translation:Risiko
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

08:13 Sep 29, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: exposure
Wie übersetzt man "exposure" in diesem Kontext? Es handelt sich um eine Stellenanzeige. Dies ist eine Aktivität des Commodity-Managers.

• Support the availability of production parts while at the same time minimizing inventory carrying costs and exposure.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Risiko
Explanation:
müsste das heißen...
Selected response from:

Oliver_F
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Risiko
Nicole Oberholzer
3Risiko
Oliver_F
Summary of reference entries provided
Risiko
Sabine Mertens

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risiko


Explanation:
müsste das heißen...

Oliver_F
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risiko


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang: ...Lagerbestände, die Kosten verursachen und mit Risiken behaftet sind.


    Reference: http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/Definition/exposure.html
Nicole Oberholzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dkfmmuc: Ich würde das exposure hier etwas weiter fassen (sh. Diskussion). Ist ja nicht nur eine "currency exposure" oder ein allgemeines Risiko.
1 hr




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Risiko

Reference information:
"In other words, Inventory Exposure attempts to define the commitments that someone, somewhere in the supply chain has made in order to get materials to build product in the expected volumes. A simple way to view Inventory Exposure is that it represents the amount of money at risk at any given point in time."


    Reference: http://www.symphonyconsult.com/whitepapers/InventoryExposure...
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 58