KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

growth equity investment

German translation: Kapital zur Wachstumsfinanzierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth equity investment
German translation:Kapital zur Wachstumsfinanzierung
Entered by: Kristof Gluth

18:50 Feb 13, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: growth equity investment
The industry innovator also received a significant multi-million dollar growth equity investment from XXX, a leading technology-focused private equity firm.
Kristof Gluth
Germany
Kapital zur Wachstumsfinanzierung
Explanation:
würde ich etwas spezifischer finden, für genauigkeit evtl noch ein eigen- vor das kapital
Selected response from:

transcreator
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kapital zur Wachstumsfinanzierungtranscreator
2Risikokapital / Wagniskapital
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Risikokapital / Wagniskapital


Explanation:
Könnte eventuell so zu verstehen sein:

Das innovative Unternehmen erhielt Risikokapital in Höhe von mehreren Millionen Dollar von XXX ...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 460
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch hier vielen Dank! Sicher auch eine gute Lösung, für meine Übersetzung (ein Marketingtext) klang 'Risikokapital' allerdings nicht so positiv wie 'Kapital zur Wachstumsfinanzierung'.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kapital zur Wachstumsfinanzierung


Explanation:
würde ich etwas spezifischer finden, für genauigkeit evtl noch ein eigen- vor das kapital

transcreator
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 hrs