KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

debt utilisation

German translation: Einsatz von Fremdmitteln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt utilisation
German translation:Einsatz von Fremdmitteln
Entered by: Robert Paulig

09:27 Feb 22, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: debt utilisation
Hi all,

im Schreiben des CEO eines internationalen Konsumgüterkonzerns geht es um die Strategie im Jahr 2012 für die Bereiche Kapitalmanagement und Dividenden.

Dabei heißt es wie folgt:
"We will continue to pursue a conservative capital management strategy as we need to consider a few things, in particular concerning our cashflows. December normally sees the low point in terms of ***debt utilization***. So in 2010, our average debt was at XXX million USD. This means we are not debt-free as of yet."
Dann folgen Infos zur Dividende.

Beschreibt 'debt utilization' hier einfach die Aufnahme von Finanzverbindlichkeiten?

Besten Dank für Eure Hilfe!
Robert Paulig
Einsatz von Fremdmitteln
Explanation:
Es gibt sicherlich noch andere Formulierung, aber dies ist was Zahn, Bank und Bösenwesen; vorschlägt.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einsatz von Fremdmitteln
Alexander Schleber
3FremdmittelanteilChristophS
3KreditinanspruchnahmeDERDOKTOR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einsatz von Fremdmitteln


Explanation:
Es gibt sicherlich noch andere Formulierung, aber dies ist was Zahn, Bank und Bösenwesen; vorschlägt.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kreditinanspruchnahme


Explanation:
würde ich sagen.

DERDOKTOR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fremdmittelanteil


Explanation:
-

ChristophS
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48