KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

eyeballing

German translation: "sichten"


14:20 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: eyeballing
Previously, they relied on people “eyeballing” rows and columns and pages of data
Steffen Pollex
German translation:"sichten"
Explanation:
hier vielleicht als leicht ironische Bemerkung
"durchforsten" hat aber nichts mit Augen zu tun.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1überfliegenClaudia Wunderlich
4 +2ab-/durchsuchenMonika Schiele
3 +3"sichten"
EdithK
5to eyeball - to give something a cursory glance
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5beaugapfeln
swisstell
3starren auf
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ab-/durchsuchen


Explanation:
gemeint ist glaube ich das Durchsuchen großer Datenmengen - unter starker Augenbeanspruchung

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: yes, sounds like it.-
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"sichten"


Explanation:
hier vielleicht als leicht ironische Bemerkung
"durchforsten" hat aber nichts mit Augen zu tun.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: durchforsten, durchkämmen - sofern das Thema Augen nicht noch mal aufgegriffen wird.
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit Klaus
23 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus, Steffen.

agree  Kim Metzger: Sometimes to 'eyeball' is to estimate the size of something just by looking at it. Here it's simply a visual inspection of the data.
1 hr
  -> Danke Kim.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beaugapfeln


Explanation:
you find it in Duden. A direct translation and with the remark that it meant somewhat jokingly.
Hence the "-" in the original, no doubt.


    Duden
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I'd say the reason "eyeballing" is in quotation marks is because it's informal English not because it's meant as a joke.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starren auf


Explanation:
"to eyeball someone" = "jemeanden anstarren". Gemeint ist wohl eher auch: "nur die Daten im Blick haben"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to eyeball - to give something a cursory glance


Explanation:
I don't think this term should be used in formal/ business type writing.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überfliegen


Explanation:
The sentence is meant to imply that previously there was no proper process to accurately check the data

Claudia Wunderlich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr