KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

ownership of, or financial interest in, securities

German translation: Eigentum oder Beteiligung an Wertpapieren


18:45 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ownership of, or financial interest in, securities
Definitions:

Beneficial interest: Includes, but is not limited to, the **ownership of, or financial interest in, securities**, commodities held by you, your spouse or partner, children or other dependent person within your household either individually, jointly, in trust or by other means permitted by law.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Eigentum oder Beteiligung an Wertpapieren
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen und ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eigentum oder Beteiligung an Wertpapieren
Andy Lemminger
5 +1Eigentum oder wirtschaftliches Interesse an Wertpapieren
EMatt
4Besitz von, oder wirtschaftliches Interesse an Wertschriften
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besitz von, oder wirtschaftliches Interesse an Wertschriften


Explanation:
oder gar: oder anderweitig wirtschaftliches Interesse an ....

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 123

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eigentum oder wirtschaftliches Interesse an Wertpapieren


Explanation:
Securities are Wertpapiere not Wertschriften

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Hi Erika: in Switzerland, Wertpapiere ARE Wertschriften
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eigentum oder Beteiligung an Wertpapieren


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen und ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeyern: Beteiligung an Wertpapieren, z.b. Fonds, versus einzelnen Aktien...
3 hrs

agree  Anja Schwalm: Definitiv Beteiligung und nicht Interesse
11 hrs

agree  unetz
14 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
21 hrs