KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

initially private investment

German translation: ursprünglich private Beteiligung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initially private investment
German translation:ursprünglich private Beteiligung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:47 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: initially private investment
Such investments typically are the result of the public offering of an initially private investment or of a privately negotiated investment in a public equity (a so-called PIPE investment)
einer ursprünglich privaten Anlage?
monitor
ursprünglich privaten Beteiligung
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ursprünglich privaten Beteiligung
Andy Lemminger
4eine private Anfangsinvestitionsmaßnahme/ ein privates Anfangsinvestmentmatias


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ursprünglich privaten Beteiligung


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: public equity oder entity?
47 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: mir wäre lieber: eine ursprünglich private Anlage
3 hrs
  -> auch richtig, gefällt mir aber nicht, weil das auch eine Maschine oder eine Fertigungsstätte sein könnte

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an initially private investment
eine private Anfangsinvestitionsmaßnahme/ ein privates Anfangsinvestment


Explanation:
A lot of varieties, you can check at LEO.

The second link is an investment firm's website.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=investment&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
    Reference: http://www.vr-networld.de/gwm5/webdbs/xct900.nsf/(WWWFrame)/...
matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: wir wissen nicht ob es hier überhaupt um ein "Anfang" geht - vielleicht war es gar nicht so gemeint
3 hrs