KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

privately negotiated investment in a public equity

German translation: privat ausgehandelte Beteiligung an einer börsennotierten Aktie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privately negotiated investment in a public equity
German translation:privat ausgehandelte Beteiligung an einer börsennotierten Aktie
Entered by: monitor

14:48 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: privately negotiated investment in a public equity
Such investments typically are the result of the public offering of an initially private investment or of a privately negotiated investment in a public equity (a so-called PIPE investment)
monitor
privat ausgehandelte Beteiligung an einer börsennotierten Aktie
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2privat ausgehandelte Beteiligung an einer börsennotierten Aktie
Andy Lemminger
4frei ausgehandelte Investition in Stammaktien
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
privat ausgehandelte Beteiligung an einer börsennotierten Aktie


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: das wird wohl so sein, aber diese Site offeriert eine abweichende Bedeutung: www.steinbeis-biotech-consult.de/Navigator.pdf
43 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: equities = Stammaktien
7 hrs
  -> equity ist in diesem zusammenhang eine aktie, nicht mehr, nicht weniger. gar nichts deutet daraufhin, dass es ausgerechnet eine stammaktie sein muss, daher ist eine solche einschränkung m.e. unangebracht

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frei ausgehandelte Investition in Stammaktien


Explanation:
public offering = öffentliches Zeichnungsangebot, öffentliche Auslegung (von Aktienbezugsrechten)
pifavetly
public funds = öffentliche Mittel, Staatsanleihen
public domain = staatliches Eigentum
public limited company = Aktiengesellschaft
equity = Billigkeit, Eigentumsrecht, Eigenkapital (stockholders' equity)
equities = Aktien (USA), Stammaktien (GB), Gesamtheit der Passiva
privately financed = frei finanziert
privately held family company = Familiengesellschaft in Privathand

Vorschlag: frei ausgehandelte Investition in Stammaktien

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40