KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

directorshop

German translation: Tätigkeit als Mitglied der Geschäftsführung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directorship
German translation:Tätigkeit als Mitglied der Geschäftsführung
Entered by: Elke Fehling

16:42 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: directorshop
"The total gross remuneration of those, who were non-executive directors in 2003 amounted to XX Euros, of which XX as a fixed remuneration for directorship, membership of the committees and attendance fees and XX Euros as a variable sum"
Elke Fehling
Tätigkeit als Mitglied der Geschäftsleitung
Explanation:
Alternativ auch "...als Director".

Siehe meine Antwort zu deiner vorhergehenden Frage zur Bedeutung der spezifischen Darstellung des "Directors" im Unterschied zu einem Vorstands- oder Aufsichtsratsmitglied z.B. einer deutschen AG.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tätigkeit als Mitglied der Geschäftsleitung
Ralf Lemster
4 -1AufsichtsratspostenC. Jacobs
3Direktorenfunktionntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direktorenfunktion


Explanation:
könnte passen

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: "Funktion als *Director*" ginge
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aufsichtsratsposten


Explanation:
LEO

C. Jacobs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, aber das "Board of Directors" einer angelsächsischen Kapitalgesellschaft ist nicht mit dem Aufsichtsrat (z.B. einer deutschen AG) vergleichbar
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directorship
Tätigkeit als Mitglied der Geschäftsleitung


Explanation:
Alternativ auch "...als Director".

Siehe meine Antwort zu deiner vorhergehenden Frage zur Bedeutung der spezifischen Darstellung des "Directors" im Unterschied zu einem Vorstands- oder Aufsichtsratsmitglied z.B. einer deutschen AG.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/653250
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162