KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

negative price action

German translation: Kursverluste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negative price action
German translation:Kursverluste
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

05:35 Mar 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: negative price action
The EMBI Global diversified gained 0.6% in February to close at 450 basis points. At the beginning of the month, the market saw a sharp turn for the worse after the Federal Open Market Committee statement. This caused an increased volatility throughout the month, with continued uncertainty regarding global interest rates and some country specific issues. Most of the **negative price action** was concentrated in Latin America especially in Brazil, Ecuador and the Dominican Republic. S&P downgraded the Dominican Republic's credit ratings to CC, following similar actions by Moody's and Fitch.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
negative Preisbewegung
Explanation:
Maybe...


... Wenn jedoch das Defizit größer ist, als die Markterwartungen es darlegen, wird
dies eine negative Preisbewegung auslösen. Copyright © 2004 FX BUSINESS. ...
www.fx-trading.com/neuzuforex/ersteschritte/ fundamentales.html - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...Preisrückgangs....xxxDr.G.MD
3 +1negative Preisbewegung
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative Preisbewegung


Explanation:
Maybe...


... Wenn jedoch das Defizit größer ist, als die Markterwartungen es darlegen, wird
dies eine negative Preisbewegung auslösen. Copyright © 2004 FX BUSINESS. ...
www.fx-trading.com/neuzuforex/ersteschritte/ fundamentales.html - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Jo. Oder einfach "Kursverluste"... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> noch besser! :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Preisrückgangs....


Explanation:
is more commonlz used in the financial world

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99