KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

(registrations) and qualifications under the securities laws

German translation: Genehmigungen


07:57 Jul 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: (registrations) and qualifications under the securities laws
what does the term "qualifications" mean? Eintragungsvorbehalte, einschränkungen?
xxxmaria roed
German translation:Genehmigungen
Explanation:
"Qualification" heisst auch "Befähigung". Und die "Befähigung" wird "bescheinigt" oder das Betreiben bestimmter Geschäfte "genehmigt".

Und für das Wertpapiergeschäft braucht man eine Erlaubnis oder Genehmigung.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GenehmigungenSteffen Pollex
4Zulassungen gemäß dem ...
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3s.u.Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Meinem Verständnis nach muß "qualifications" Erfüllung von Eignungsbedingungen sein.

Also, man kann es vielleicht als "Eignung" (singular) übersetzen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 08:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, \"Eignungen\" (plural) may as well do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-02 08:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, there must be some native speakers coming up and make there suggestion. I am not so sure with my Sprachgefuehl.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Genehmigungen


Explanation:
"Qualification" heisst auch "Befähigung". Und die "Befähigung" wird "bescheinigt" oder das Betreiben bestimmter Geschäfte "genehmigt".

Und für das Wertpapiergeschäft braucht man eine Erlaubnis oder Genehmigung.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABCText: sehe ich auch so
29 mins

agree  Dr. Hans Bartenstein: rechtliche Voraussetzungen
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zulassungen gemäß dem ...


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27