KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

transmission account

German translation: Übertragungskonto


14:46 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: transmission account
"Conventional banking transactions" includes those carried out in respect of a current account and involving the use of cheques and/or ATM access and/or computer or land-line telephone banking access, a saving account, a credit or debit card account, or a transmission account.

Siehe auch

http://www.oldmutual.co.za/ombank/Banking/Savings/SavingsSav...

Das verwendete Englisch ist Englisch aus Südafrika.
heimo
German translation:Übertragungskonto
Explanation:
See: http://www.umwelt-schweiz.ch/imperia/md/content/oekonomie/kl...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-06 16:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having looked at the link provided by the asker and Hans\'s comment, I am now inclined to say that it is talking about a \"Girokonto\" which has all of the functions mentioned on that link. ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I chose this answer even though I am still not so sure about it... what can you do!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ÜberweisungskontoT. Czibulyás
3 +1Übertragungskonto
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überweisungskonto


Explanation:
Passt mir besser

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: mir auch ;o))
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übertragungskonto


Explanation:
See: http://www.umwelt-schweiz.ch/imperia/md/content/oekonomie/kl...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-06 16:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having looked at the link provided by the asker and Hans\'s comment, I am now inclined to say that it is talking about a \"Girokonto\" which has all of the functions mentioned on that link. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
I chose this answer even though I am still not so sure about it... what can you do!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: das bezieht sich auf Rechte, nicht auf Geld // Girokonto ist schon viel besser, aber was wäre dann ein current account, wie erwähnt?
1 hr
  -> I believe you may be right. Please see my added note. // I also found "Überleitungskonto" which is referred to as a "reconciliation account"...