KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

foundations vs. endowments

German translation: beides: Stiftungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundations vs. endowments
German translation:beides: Stiftungen
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

19:58 Oct 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: foundations vs. endowments
Beschreibung einer "investment management firm" in den USA:

The firm manages money for some of the United States’ most successful Fortune 500 companies, **foundations, endowments** and high-net-worth individuals.

Wo liegt der Unterschied zw. den beide (bitte erklären)?
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Stiftungen
Explanation:
Ich denke, dass im Deutschen mit Stiftungen beides abgedeckt wird.
Selected response from:

Regina Seelos
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an beide Antworter und die Kommentatoren
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stiftungen
Regina Seelos
4definitions
jccantrell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitions


Explanation:
foundation
An entity which exists to support a charitable institution, and which is funded by an endowment or donations.

endowment
A permanent fund bestowed upon an individual or institution, such as a university, museum, hospital, or foundation, to be used for a specific purpose.



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/1707/endowment.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stiftungen


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass im Deutschen mit Stiftungen beides abgedeckt wird.

Regina Seelos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an beide Antworter und die Kommentatoren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
6 mins

agree  Ian M-H: In manchen Kontexten könnte man z.B. "Fonds zur Förderung von XYZ" schreiben, hier muss man sich aber nicht derart anstrengen.
10 hrs

agree  Horst2
11 hrs