vacation properties

German translation: Ferienimmobilie; Feriendomizil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacation property
German translation:Ferienimmobilie; Feriendomizil
Entered by: ICTAC

20:17 Oct 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: vacation properties
from the same Independence Declaration as my previous questions:

During the Period, I and my immediate family did not have a close business relationship or joint closely held ivnestment (e.g. partnership interests, vacation properties) with an SEC Restricted Entity for which I was a Covered Person or an officer, director or major stockholder of that SEC Restricted Entity.

help pleeeease. are we suddently talking holiday appartments????? also still desperately waiting for help with Restricted Entity
silvia glatzhofer
Ferienimmobilien, Feriendomizile
Explanation:
"vacation property" is a very common North American term. Also countless results in google
Selected response from:

ICTAC
Canada
Grading comment
war eh klar, nur kam's im Kontext halt gar so überraschend. danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Ferienimmobilien, Feriendomizile
ICTAC
4Urlaubs-/Ferieneigentum
Tanya Sav


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urlaubs-/Ferieneigentum


Explanation:
I would translate it like that.

Tanya Sav
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ferieneigentum könnte zutreffen, Urlaubseigentum ist kein deutsches Wort.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ferienimmobilien, Feriendomizile


Explanation:
"vacation property" is a very common North American term. Also countless results in google


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc415.html
ICTAC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
war eh klar, nur kam's im Kontext halt gar so überraschend. danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Mariana Moreira
23 mins

agree  msherms
43 mins

agree  Regina Seelos
48 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Valeria Francesconi
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search