International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

payment smoothing

German translation: Zahlungen verstetigen, Zahlungen oder Zahlungszeitpunkte angleichen o.ä.


09:57 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: payment smoothing
no context / explanation given
Gisi
Germany
German translation:Zahlungen verstetigen, Zahlungen oder Zahlungszeitpunkte angleichen o.ä.
Explanation:
es wird wohl darum gehen, dass unregelmäßige Zahlungsansprüche/Fälligkeiten u. ä. verstetigt werden, d.h. dass zeitlich bzw. betragsmässig unregelmäßige Ansprüchen/Verbindlichkeiten regelmäßige in gleich hohe einzelne Zahlungen umgeformt werden, z.B. in eine Monatszahlung in gewisser Höhe.
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
That fits - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zahlungsglättung
Ferguson
4Zahlungen verstetigen, Zahlungen oder Zahlungszeitpunkte angleichen o.ä.Horst2


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zahlungen verstetigen, Zahlungen oder Zahlungszeitpunkte angleichen o.ä.


Explanation:
es wird wohl darum gehen, dass unregelmäßige Zahlungsansprüche/Fälligkeiten u. ä. verstetigt werden, d.h. dass zeitlich bzw. betragsmässig unregelmäßige Ansprüchen/Verbindlichkeiten regelmäßige in gleich hohe einzelne Zahlungen umgeformt werden, z.B. in eine Monatszahlung in gewisser Höhe.

Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
That fits - thanks!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahlungsglättung


Explanation:
Rounding of a payment amount, e.g. 25,47 = 25,50
(No source, just my knowledge)

Ferguson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I think the other version fits better - thanks!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think the other version fits better - thanks!!!