KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

9.84% Senior Notes

German translation: vorrangige Schuldtitel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Notes
German translation:vorrangige Schuldtitel
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

17:59 Dec 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Ze
English term or phrase: 9.84% Senior Notes
has commenced a cash tender offer and consent solicitation for any and all of its outstanding US$300 million aggregate principal amount of 9.84% Senior Notes due 2007.
Ich stehe hier auf dem Schlauch:
Sind da gemeint 9,84% von US$300 Mio oder sind das 9,84%..vorrangige Schuldtitel?
Karl Zeiler
Spain
vorrangige Schuldtitel
Explanation:
Die Schuldtitel werden mit 9,84% verzinst und der Nennbetrag beträgt 300 Mio. USD
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vorrangige Schuldtitel
Andy Lemminger
49,84% Senior Notes
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
9.84% senior notes
vorrangige Schuldtitel


Explanation:
Die Schuldtitel werden mit 9,84% verzinst und der Nennbetrag beträgt 300 Mio. USD

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
13 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9.84% senior notes
9,84% Senior Notes


Explanation:
Diese Schuldtitel (Andy ist da völlig korrekt) werden auch an deutschen Börsen als Senior Notes gehandelt


    Reference: http://www.rt.boerse-stuttgart.de/pages/details/main.html?ac...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011