KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cash or money markt instruments

German translation: Kassa- oder Geldmarktinstrumente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash or money market instruments
German translation:Kassa- oder Geldmarktinstrumente
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:02 Feb 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fonds
English term or phrase: cash or money markt instruments
The investment policy provides that the UCI (OGAW) shall invest at least 2/3 of its assets in French equities and the remaining in cash or money market instruments with a maturity not exceeding 12 months.

Bezieht sich instruments auch auf cash?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Kassa- oder Geldmarktinstrumente
Explanation:
Ja, ich vermute stark, dass sich "instruments" auf beides bezieht. "in Barmittel *investieren*" hört sich etwas seltsam an.

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Kassa- oder Geldmarktinstrumente
Steffen Walter
3cash instruments or money market instrumentsMonika Leit
1ich würde auf ja tippen...Sandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash instruments or money market instruments


Explanation:
würde ich sagen. Und cash im Sinne flüssiger Mittel.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ich würde auf ja tippen...


Explanation:
... denn wo ist das große Anlagepotential in "cash"?

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kassa- oder Geldmarktinstrumente


Explanation:
Ja, ich vermute stark, dass sich "instruments" auf beides bezieht. "in Barmittel *investieren*" hört sich etwas seltsam an.



Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: absolut
1 hr

agree  Imme Haage
2 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
2 hrs

agree  verbis
5 days