KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

gearing effect

German translation: Verhältnis von Fremdkapital zu Eigenkapital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gearing
German translation:Verhältnis von Fremdkapital zu Eigenkapital
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:15 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: gearing effect
the gearing effect of investment
Steffen Pollex
Gearing ist..
Explanation:
das Verhältnis zwischen Fremd- und Eigenkapital. Vielleich ist daher der Leveraging-Effekt gemeint (die Eigenkapitalverzinsung durch Nutzung von Fremdkapital zu vervielfachen).

Aber vielleicht gibt es dafür auch etwas richtig Deutsches...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gearing muss man im deutschen meistens umschreiben,Judith Schmid
3Gearing ist..
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gearing ist..


Explanation:
das Verhältnis zwischen Fremd- und Eigenkapital. Vielleich ist daher der Leveraging-Effekt gemeint (die Eigenkapitalverzinsung durch Nutzung von Fremdkapital zu vervielfachen).

Aber vielleicht gibt es dafür auch etwas richtig Deutsches...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 247

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gearing muss man im deutschen meistens umschreiben,


Explanation:
dafür braucht man aber mehr Kontext!
Wie Andy schon sagt, ist mit Gearing meistens das Verhältnis von Fremdkapital zu Eigenkapital gemeint (auch Verschuldungsgrad genannt) bzw. was sich daraus für das Unternehmen ergibt.
Hier ein paar Erklärungen:
Operational gearing: the higher the proportion of fixed costs relative to variable operating costs, the higher the operational gearing. This results in greater business risk. A retailer has high fixed costs relative to variable costs, so has a lot of business risk.
Financial gearing: reflects any borrowing that the company may have undertaken. Operating income will become more volatile with increased financial gearing (borrowing). Thus the shares will have more risk attached to them. More borrowing, more risk.
(http://www.ebs.hw.ac.uk/MBA/studentservice/EX/03/ex-J00-02.h...
6. What is gearing or leverage?


Gearing (leverage in the US) provides a measure of the effect of additional revenues on company finances
Operational gearing:
companies with high operational gearing have high initial costs which do not change with output
increased revenues therefore have a great positive effect on profits.
Financial gearing:
the ratio of debt to the funds held by shareholders
gearing values of over two (200%) are considered high (i.e. debt is twice the amount of funds).
(http://www.nothing-ventured.com/education/fundamentals.asp#Q...

Judith Schmid
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4