KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

DSO - days sales outstanding

German translation: Days of Sales Outstanding, DSO / Debitorenlaufzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DSO - days sales outstanding
German translation:Days of Sales Outstanding, DSO / Debitorenlaufzeit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:30 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: DSO - days sales outstanding
From a press release on a company's Q3 performance:
"In addition, the company demonstrated its
commitment to maintaining a strong balance sheet by lowering its total days'
sales outstanding (DSO) to 63 days from 84, reported last quarter."
Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Days of Sales Outstanding, DSO
Explanation:
Feststehende Analysekennzahl, die nicht übersetzt wird

Def.:
Die Anzahl der Tage, die Kunden zum Zahlen von Rechnung benötigen.
DSO = Forderungen/Jahresumsatz*360
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Days of Sales Outstanding, DSO
Andy Lemminger
4 -1Tage Zahlungsziel/"Zeit für das Eintreiben offener Forderungen"
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tage Zahlungsziel/"Zeit für das Eintreiben offener Forderungen"


Explanation:
Hmm...their clients pay faster. What about mine? *g*

How about "Tage bis Rechnungsbegleichung"?


    Reference: http://www.steuernetz.de/search?NS-search-page=document&NS-r...
    Reference: http://www.stock-world.de/msg/523981-2.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: nope, ist eine Kennzahl und daher nicht gleichzusetzen mit Zahlungsziel o. Tagen bis Re-begl.
3 hrs
  -> Aber...aber...sind die Tage bis Rechnungsbegleichung nicht gleich der Anzahl an Tagen, die Kunden bis zum Bezahlen...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Days of Sales Outstanding, DSO


Explanation:
Feststehende Analysekennzahl, die nicht übersetzt wird

Def.:
Die Anzahl der Tage, die Kunden zum Zahlen von Rechnung benötigen.
DSO = Forderungen/Jahresumsatz*360



    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: ...von Rechnungen benötigen? *zwinkerzwinker* :)
46 mins
  -> Untersch. ist, dass es sich hier um Kennzahl handelt, die mit der tatsächl. Durchschnittszahlungszeit nicht übereinst.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Jahre später ... :-) (bin über die Glossarsuche auf diese Frage gestoßen): Im Deutschen ist dafür der Begriff "Debitorenlaufzeit" durchaus gängig. Siehe z. B. http://www.controllingportal.de/Fachinfo/Grundlagen/Kennzahl...
1862 days
  -> Vielleicht hat sich das ja im letzten Jahrzehnt so eingebürgert ;-)