DB/CR

German translation: Soll/Haben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DB/CR
German translation:Soll/Haben
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

22:31 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: DB/CR
this is all i got... but the rest of the strings are for a financial software
Britta Schellenberg
Soll/Haben
Explanation:
Wenn es eine professionelle Software ist, wäre Einzahlung/Auszahlung falsch
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
this fits well... thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Soll/Haben
Andy Lemminger
3 +2debit/credit - Ein-/Auszahlung
Christine Lam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
db/cr
debit/credit - Ein-/Auszahlung


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 22:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems quite likely, see: Credit/Debit Authorization: This step includes printing of CR/DB transaction
listings, force posting of unposted transactions, Summary Report printing, ...
www.breakpoint.ca/old/101.html - 15k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: My first thought as well.
1 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 mins

neutral  Ted Wozniak: agree with debit/credit but not Ein-Auszahlung
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
db/cr
Soll/Haben


Explanation:
Wenn es eine professionelle Software ist, wäre Einzahlung/Auszahlung falsch

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
this fits well... thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: but a bid odd as the abbreviation of debit is "dr." from the Italian, not db
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search